The National Disability and Carer Alliance (NDCA) is the organisation behind the Every Australian Counts campaign. We care about protecting your privacy and your personal information.

In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • how we collect and use your personal information;
  • your right of access to your personal information;
  • your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved; and
  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our Privacy Policy explains how we do. This policy applies to all users of this website who provide us with their personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. In general on this website, it is usually about your name and/or email address.

Why do we collect personal information?

We want to help you stay informed on the things that matter to you. And we want to help you to participate in the Every Australian Counts campaign if you choose to.

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You do not have to give us your personal information.

But sometimes we will need you to give us some personal information in order to be able to do certain things. For example, if you don’t want us to have your email address, we can’t send you emails to keep you informed about the latest NDIS news. Or you may not be able to participate in campaign actions via the website. For example – when we set up things like petitions, or emails to politicians via our website – we need you to put your email address into the form for it to work.

If you do want to get involved without sharing your personal information, we’ll help you find a way. Contact us if you have any questions.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information that we collect and hold usually fits into the following categories:

  • we may collect information about your name, your telephone number and your email address if you send us a message;
  • we may collect your name/email address and/or other similar details if you fill out a form on this website;
  • when you visit this website, the National Disability and Carer Alliance (NDCA) or a third party (like the Website Hosting Provider used by NDCA) may collect your IP address, your top level domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you access, the previous website you visited and the type of web browser you use.

We only need your personal information to help you stay informed, or help you to participate in the campaign.

We will not share your personal details with anyone outside of the campaign unless we have your permission to.

We’re not interested in being sneaky or unethical with your information. We are interested in supporting our supporters.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some areas of this website, another user of this website might post personal information about you. If this occurs please contact us and we will remove your personal information.

In some situations we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will use and disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes that are related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. We may also be required, by law, to disclose personal information to law enforcement officers or other persons.

We never disclose personal information that we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage some third party contractors to perform services for us, which may involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. In these circumstances we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain access please make your request in writing to us at . Our contact details are:

Every Australian Counts
C/O AFDO
Level 2
247 Flinders Lane
Melbourne
VIC 3000

For security reasons you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When will access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • the information is subject to legal professional privilege;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act (1988).

If we deny access to information we will give you our reasons for denying access.

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will provide access to the information requested within 30 days.

Costs and charges

We may charge you a fee to reimburse us for the costs we incur relating to your request for access to information.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to the staff and contractors of NDCA C/O AFDO that need access to the information in order to perform their duties.

Complaints

Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information, or about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, this will be dealt with in accordance with our Terms of Access and Use for this Website.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact us by mail or email:

Every Australian Counts
C/O AFDO
Level 2
247 Flinders Lane
Melbourne
VIC 3000

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy without notice to you.

News

NSW Government Report says Just.Get.On.With.It.

Last week the New South Wales Legislative Council released the findings of an inquiry they held earlier in the year into how the the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) is rolling out across NSW.

Read more Read more

Catching up with the NDIA: A chat with CEO Rob De Luca

At every NDIS Make it Work forum we have held around the country, we have been asked about changes people have heard the National Disability Insurance Agency are making to the NDIS planning process.

We have been asked so many questions we thought we had better get some answers. And no, we didn’t call the call centre – because we all know how THAT goes. We went straight to the top to the man who runs the NDIA – Rob De Luca.

Read more Read more

Empowerment, inclusion, and equality on the International Day of People with Disability

“Today Australians should not only take the time to talk about what the disability community has done, but also talk about what needs to be done to ensure a fairer and more inclusive nation.”

Read more Read more

Subscribe to updates

We will not share your information with any third party entities. Find out more by reading our privacy policy.