Privacy matters. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our important work.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you authoritative, expert information on the campaign and to provide you with information about our organisation. Read more in our Privacy Policy.

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry and to deliver better customer service in future.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Collection Statement for Newsletter Subscriptions / Action Forms

Every Australian Counts collects your personal information when you subscribe to receive our newsletter, and when you interact with us and the newsletter content from time to time. We collect this information so that we can add you to our newsletter mailing list, and keep you updated with all the latest information on our campaign and actions. We may also use your information for other purposes, as described in our privacy policy.

If we do not collect your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to the newsletter, take action on the campaign website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties.

Our privacy policy contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@everyaustraliancounts.com.au or write to us at:

Locked Bag 3002
DEAKIN WEST ACT 2600

Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

Every Australian Counts may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described in our privacy policy. If we do not collect the personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties.

Our privacy policy  contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@everyaustraliancounts.com.au or write to us at:

Locked Bag 3002
DEAKIN WEST ACT 2600

Join the conversation